CLIENTS AND WORK HISTORY:
WHAT WE BUILD ON

 



  
Mark Butz 


Our expertise, ideas and commitment are built on decades of practical experience developed with diverse participants and partners from the government, community, research, education, business and industry sectors.  

The sections below represent this wealth of experience and achievement, summarising:
Individual coaching (professional or personal) is not listed for privacy reasons.
 
Additional information on client history
and comments from referees may be available on application.  





Email



A SELECTION OF CLIENTS


EIANZ logo
Member
Environment Institute of
Australia & New Zealand



Member IAF


ILP logo


ToP GIFL
ToP GLOBAL INSTITUTE FOR FACILITATIVE LEADERSHIP


ICA Australia


ACT Writers Centre
  

Facilitation of group process  / Design and  delivery
  • 2017
  • Dept of Environment & Energy: Facilitation of national workshop to develop a recovery plan for the Silver Perch – Murray-Darling Basin (Canberra) [pending]  
  • Dept of Agriculture & Water Resources: Facilitation support for Compliance Assessment and Management planning workshop (Canberra) 
  • Construction Control: Facilitation of collaborative workshop for ACT Healthy Waterways project (Canberra)
  • Growcom: Facilitation of AgChem Access Priorities Forum (Canberra)
  • Liquid Learning: Facilitation/chairing of the APS 5-6 Emerging Leaders Forum 2017 (Canberra) 
  • ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Facilitation of two workshops on the strategic direction of the wildlife program at Tidbinbilla Nature Reserve (Canberra)  
  • Dept of Agriculture & Water Resources/Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitation and secretariat support for participatory processes, including stakeholder engagement for revision of GAB Strategic Management Plan (multiple locations)   
  • Charles Sturt University: Facilitation and design support for implementation of the LiFE (Learning in Future Environments) Index for sustainability (multiple locations)
  • 2016
  • Dept of Environment and Energy: Facilitation of workshop - planning day for Assesments and Air Branch (Canberra)
  • Dept of Environment and Energy: Facilitation of national workshop to develop a recovery plan for the Greater Glider (Canberra)
  • Liquid Learning: Facilitation/chairing of Public Sector Director and Executive Level Leadership Forum 2016 (Canberra)
  • Dept of Agriculture & Water Resources/Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitation and coordination support for drafting of a revised GAB Strategic Management Plan (multiple locations)
  • Dept of Environment: Facilitation of national workshop on assessment of the status of Australian frog species (Canberra)
  • Dept of Environment: Facilitation of national workshop on Review of the Threat abatement plan for the biological effects of cane toads (Darwin)
  • Woodlands & Wetlands Trust: Facilitation of workshop to review ‘Resources & Values of  Jerrabomberra Wetlands’ (Canberra)
  • Dept of Agriculture & Water Resources/Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitation and secretariat support for participatory processes, including stakeholder engagement for revision of GAB Strategic Management Plan (multiple locations)
  • Charles Sturt University: facilitation support for implementation of the LiFE (Learning in Future Environments) Index for sustainability (Wagga Wagga, Bathurst & other locations)
  • 2015  
  • Dept of Agriculture & Water Resources/Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitation of workshop on development of a new Great Artesian Basin Strategic Management Plan (Canberra)
  • Liquid Learning: Facilitation/chairing of 7th Annual Executive Officers' Conference 2015 (Canberra) 
  • Dept of Environment: Facilitation of workshop on Review of the Threat abatement plan for the impacts of marine debris on vertebrate marine life 2009-2014 (Canberra)
  • Liquid Learning: Facilitation/chairing of Public Sector Director and Executive Level Leadership Forum 2015 (Canberra)
  • Charles Sturt University: coordination support for implementation of the LiFE (Learning in Future Environments) Index (Wagga Wagga & other locations)
  • Landcare ACT: Facilitation of governance workshop (Canberra)
  • Dept of Environment: Co-design and facilitation of two specialist workshops for Essential Environmental Measures Program (Canberra)
  • Liquid Learning: Facilitation/chairing of Public Sector Executive Assistant Summit 2015 (Canberra)
  • Charles Sturt University: facilitation and design support for implementation of the LiFE (Learning in Future Environments) Index (multiple workshops) (Wagga Wagga) 
  • Liquid Learning: Facilitation/chairing of 6th Annual National Public Sector Legal Officers’ Forum 2015 (Canberra)
  • Upper Murrumbidgee Catchment Coordinating Committee: Facilitation of member workshop to develop a five-year Strategic Plan (Canberra)
  • Capital Woodlands & Wetlands Conservation Trust: Facilitation of a workshop to develop business plan and strategic priorities (Canberra) 
  • 2014 
  • Liquid Learning: Facilitation/chairing of Public Sector Health, Safety and Wellbeing Conference (Canberra)
  • Animal Health Australia: Facilitation of National Animal Health Training Steering Committee strategic planning sessions (Canberra)   
  • Capital Woodlands & Wetlands Conservation Trust: Facilitation of workshops to develop a strategic priorities document for Mulligans Flat Sanctuary & Jerrabomberra Wetlands
  • Liquid Learning: Facilitation/chairing of Public Sector Executive Level Leadership Conference 2014 (Canberra)
  •  ACT Parks & Conservation: Four staff & community workshops to research history of nature conservation in the ACT (Canberra) 
  • ACT Parks & City Services: Facilitation of workshop on Directions Paper for the Jerrabomberra Wetlands Concept Plan Design Report process (Canberra)
  • Conservation Council ACT Region: Facilitation of workshop on the ACT Nature Conservation Bill (Canberra)
  • Civil Aviation Safety Authority: Facilitation of planning and team building workshop with focus on quality management/ change leadership – Industry Permissions (Canberra)
  • Civil Aviation Safety Authority: Facilitation of change design workshops / developing a change leadership strategy and implementation plan for the CASA Education Policy (Canberra & Brisbane) 
  • 2013
  • Conservation Council ACT Region: Facilitation of workshop on urban edge policy guidelines (Bush on the Boundary) (Canberra)
  • CARE Australia: Facilitation of  team building and planning sessions (Canberra)
  • Victorian Centre for Climate Change Adaptation Research / Deakin University: Facilitation of Think Tank on Marine Climate Change Issues (Warrnambool)   
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitation of GAB Futures Workshop (Canberra) 
  • Conservation Council ACT Region: Facilitation of Forum on Kangaroo Management in the ACT (Canberra)
  • ACT Environment & Sustainable Development - Water Policy: Facilitation of three stakeholder consultation workshops on  review of Water Sensitive Urban Design (Canberra) 
  • Kosciuszko 2 Coast (K2C) Partnership: Facilitation of Strategic Planning Forum (Canberra) 
  • Australian Memory of the World Committee (Aust National Commission for UNESCO): Facilitation of planning workshop (Canberra)
  • ACT Parks & City Services: Facilitation of workshop series to develop policy content for the Master Plan for Jerrabomberra Wetlands Nature Reserve (Canberra)
  • Conservation Council ACT Region: Facilitation of Forum on Biodiversity Offsets Policy in the ACT (Canberra) 
  • Vic Coastal Council: Facilitation of workshop on the draft Victorian Coastal Strategy 2013 (Melbourne) 
  • Aust Govt Dept of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities:  Facilitation of National Wetlands Policy Stakeholder Forum (Canberra) 
  • University of Wollongong:  Facilitation of design thinking focus groups and planning workshop on Informal Learning Spaces on campus (Wollongong)
  • Liquid Learning: Facilitation of Day 1 proceedings – 9th Annual National Public Sector Executive Assistant Summit 2013 (Canberra)
  • Conservation Council ACT Region: Facilitation of Forum on North Gungahlin Strategic Environmental Assessment (Canberra)
  • ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Facilitation of two workshops to develop the vision and planning guidelines for Jerrabomberra Wetlands Nature Reserve (Canberra) 
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Facilitation of two workshops on development of the Victorian Coastal Strategy 2013 (Melbourne) 
  • Wild Matters/ Aust Govt Dept of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry: Design support and facilitation of industry engagement and consultation workshop on a National Invasive Species Surveillance System – National Weed Spread Prevention Initiative (Sydney)
  • Libraries ACT:  Design and facilitation of planning/team development workshop (Canberra)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Health & Ageing: Facilitation of HACC Branch planning workshop (Canberra)  
  • 2012  
  • ACT Parks & City Services: Facilitation of Jerrabomberra Wetlands Nature Reserve vision workshop (Canberra)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry: Facilitation of industry engagement and consultation workshop on development of National Marine Pest Biosecurity Strategy (Perth)
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Facilitation of workshop session for Victorian Coastal Council on development of the Victorian Coastal Strategy 2013 (Melbourne)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities:  Facilitation of team business planning for Environment Quality Division - Executive and Divisional Coordination & Support (Canberra)
  • Australian National University (Fenner School): Design and mediation of focus groups with practitioners and community organisations to support PhD research (Canberra) 
  • Weeds of National Significance Program: Assistance with process design for stakeholder consultation on development of national strategies for Weeds of National Significance (Canberra)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities: Facilitation of inter-jurisdictional National Waste Policy Data Working Group meeting (Melbourne) 
  • Glenelg Hopkins Catchment Management Authority: Facilitation of expert workshop on Victoria's Future Climate and Marine Environment (Melbourne)
  • National Environment Protection Council Service Corporation:  Facilitation of six discussion sessions with key stakeholders for the National Television & Computer Recycling Scheme Stage 2 (Hobart, Burnie, Launceston, Darwin, Alice Springs, Canberra)
  • Australian Memory of the World Committee (Aust National Commission for UNESCO): Facilitation of planning workshop (Canberra)
  • Great Barrier Reef International Marine College: Facilitation of two strategic planning workshops (marine industry training, including business model generation) (Cairns) 
  • 2011 
  • Aust Govt Dept of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities: Design and facilitation of three design thinking workshops, needs analysis and development of draft scope for consultancy: Training on the EPBC Act for the Heritage branches (Canberra)  
  • Aust Govt Dept of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities: Assistance with development of the Business Plan framework for Heritage & Wildlife Division (Canberra)  
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Assistance with mid-term review of the Victorian Coastal Strategy 2008 – process design/review (Melbourne) 
  • Aust Govt Dept of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities: Facilitation of Lake Eyre Basin futuring/ foresighting/ scenario planning workshop (integrated environmental, natural and cultural resource managaement) (Adelaide)
  • Subtropical Dairy Programme: Facilitation of strategic plan stakeholder consultation workshop (dairy industry research, development, extension and education) (Gold Coast)
  • Lake Eyre Basin Aboriginal Forum: Support of Forum design and facilitation (Tibooburra)*
  • Planning Institute of Australia (ACT Chapter): Facilitation of planning process for Centenary Congress 2013 (Canberra)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities: Facilitation of strategic planning and preparation of Branch Plan for Wildlife Branch (Canberra)
  • Subtropical Dairy Programme: Facilitation of strategic planning workshop session (Brisbane)
  • Glenelg Hopkins Catchment Management Authority: Facilitation of workshop on western marine assets (Melbourne)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Climate Change & Energy Efficiency: Facilitation of planning day for Building  & Government Energy Efficiency Branch (Canberra)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry: Facilitation of workshop sessions on national regulation of AgVet chemicals - Product Safety & Integrity Committee (Brisbane x2, Melbourne)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities: Facilitation of expert workshop to develop Built Environment chapter - State of Environment Report (Canberra) 
  • Orica Australia: Facilitation of expert workshop - Botany Groundwater Strategy Review (Sydney)
  • ACT Natural Resources Management Council: Facilitation support for NRM Chairs Forum (Canberra)
  • ACT Department of the Environment, Climate Change, Energy and Water: Facilitation of Community Forum for the Nature Conservation Act Review (Canberra)
  • 2010
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Facilitation of technical workshop on research priorities for seagrass and reef ecosystems/conceptual modelling (Melbourne)  
  • Aust Govt Land & Coasts: Human resource planning and internal communication approaches for Communications team (Canberra)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Innovation, Industry, Science & Research: Facilitation of National Research Infrastructure Forum (Melbourne)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Environment, Water, Heritage & the Arts: Facilitation of workshop on research priorities for Temperate Highland Peat Swamps on Sandstone - EPBC compliance (Canberra)
  • Aust Govt Department of Resources, Energy & Tourism:  Facilitation of planning workshop for the Australian Centre for Renewable Energy (Canberra)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry: Support facilitation for workshop on a national model for regulation of AgVet chemicals - Product Safety & Integrity Committee (Canberra)*
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitation of workshop to develop annual workplan (Longreach)
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Facilitation of two workshops on whole-of-government marine energy policy - Project Working Group (Melbourne) 
  • Aust Govt Dept of Environment, Water, Heritage & the Arts: Lead Facilitator for Lake Eyre Basin Biennial Conference (Alice Springs) 
  • Hall Veterinary Surgery: Facilitation of workshop on Values and Culture (Hall)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Environment, Water, Heritage & the Arts: Facilitation of planning workshop for the Sustainability Education and Environment Councils Section (Canberra) 
  • Aust Govt Land & Coasts: Facilitation of strategic and action planning for Communications team (Canberra)  
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitator support for participatory processes
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Facilitation of six consultation workshops on marine energy policy - industry and community stakeholders (Melbourne, Traralgon, Portland)
  • 2009
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Facilitation of technical workshop on research priorities for seagrass and reef ecosystems (Melbourne)  
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitation of planning workshop for joint project on Indigenous values in managament of Lake Eyre Basin and Great Artesian Basin (Adelaide)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Health & Ageing: Facilitation of Workshop on H1N1 2009 Response Debrief for Communicable Diseases Network Australia (Canberra)
  • Lachlan Catchment Management Authority (NSW): Design support and facilitation for inaugural conference of NSW CMA officers in 2010 
  • Murray-Darling Basin Authority: Facilitation of multilateral technical workshop - Key environmental assets & functions methodologies (Canberra) 
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Future Coasts climate change adaptation program - Design and facilitation of six regional stakeholder consultation workshops (Warrnambool, Torquay, Bairnsdale, Korumburra, St Kilda, Frankston)
  • National Water Commission: Facilitation of Workshop on Referential Approach in Framework for Assessment of River & Wetland Health (Canberra)
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Future Coasts climate change adaptation program - Facilitation of six regional stakeholder consultation workshops (Warrnambool, Torquay, Bairnsdale, Korumburra, St Kilda, Frankston)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Environment, Water, Heritage & the Arts: Facilitation of workshop for National Education for Sustainability Network (Canberra) 
  • Aust Govt Dept of Environment, Water, Heritage & the Arts: Facilitation of workshop for the Australian Sustainable Schools Initiative - national monitoring and evaluation framework (Canberra)  
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitator support for participatory processes  
  • Aust Govt Land & Coasts: Facilitation of work planning for Vic team (Canberra) 
  • Lachlan Catchment Management Authority: Design support for inaugural conference of NSW CMA officers
  • Aust Govt Dept of Environment, Water, Heritage & the Arts: Facilitation of National Waste Policy team meeting (Canberra) 
  • Murray-Darling Basin Authority: Facilitation of Basin Plan preliminary workshops - program logic and objective setting (Canberra)
  • Aust Govt Attorney-General's Department: Facilitation of Family Pathways Network National Forum (Canberra)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Environment, Water, Heritage & the Arts: Facilitation of workshop on National Wetland Indicators, Protocols and Inventory (Canberra)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Environment, Water, Heritage & the Arts: Facilitation of Workshop on wetland component of a National Assessment of River & Wetland Health  (Canberra) 
  • Aust Govt Dept of Environment, Water, Heritage & the Arts: Facilitation of National Waste Policy workshop (Canberra) 
  • Australian National University/National Centre for Epidemiology & Population Health: Facilitation of planning workshop for Master of Applied Epidemiology (MAE) program (Kioloa)
  • Water Efficiency Labelling & Standards: Facilitation of planning day (Canberra)
  • 2008
  • Australian Government Public Affairs – Water Communications Section: Facilitation of national WELS Stakeholder Forum (Sydney) 
  • Murray-Darling Basin Authority: Facilitation of Information & Research Forum (Canberra)
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Facilitation of Program Logic Workshop - Future Coasts project (Melbourne) 
  • Local Government & Shires Association of NSW: Assistance with review of Local Government partnership projects in Hawkesbury Nepean CMA (NSW) (performance story report) (Sydney)
  • Greening Australia Ltd: Assistance with program development - National Directors Forum (Canberra, Toowoomba)
  • Australian National Botanic Gardens: Facilitation of business planning workshop (Canberra) 
  • Australian National Botanic Gardens: Facilitation of planning workshop for Communications & Visitor Services (Canberra)
  • Australian Biological Resources Study: Facilitation of business planning workshop (Canberra) 
  • NT Department of Natural Resources, Environment & the Arts: Facilitation of Program Logic Workshop for a Strategic Approach to Conservation of Central Australian Wetlands (Alice Springs) [in association with others]
  • Water Efficiency Labelling & Standards Advisory Committee: Facilitation of national workshops on WELS strategic development (Sydney, Adelaide)  
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitator support for participatory processes  
  • Water Efficiency Labelling & Standards: Facilitation of national WELS Stakeholder Forum (Canberra)  
  • National Land & Water Resources Audit: Facilitation of National Round Table on Marine Environmental Condition Assessment Framework (Melbourne) 
  • Water Efficiency Labelling & Standards: Facilitation of team planning day (Canberra)
  • Charles Sturt University: Facilitation, design support of Computing & Maths Colloquium (Wagga Wagga)
  • 2007
  • Water Efficiency Labelling & Standards Advisory Committee: Facilitation of national workshop on WELS strategic development (Canberra) 
  • Australian Cultivar Registration Authority: Facilitation of national workshop on future prospects (Canberra)  
  • Sydney Metropolitan CMA (NSW): Participatory review of Community Program * 
  • Northern Rivers CMA (NSW): Participatory review of community engagement model * 
  • Hunter-Central Rivers CMA (NSW): Participatory review of community engagement model * 
  • Border Rivers-Gwydir CMA (NSW): Participatory review of community engagement model *
  • ActewAGL: Development of land management MoU with ACT Government  (Canberra)
  • Aust Govt NRM Capacity Building Team: Design support, facilitation of Strategic Regional Facilitators workshop, National NRM Forum (Canberra)  
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitator support for participatory processes  
  • Australian Biological Resources Study: Design support, team leadership, facilitation of Australian Taxonomy Forum (Sydney) 
  • Aust Govt Dept of Environment & Water Resources: Facilitation of national workshop on High Conservation Value Aquatic Ecosystems (Darwin)  
  • Southern Rivers Catchment Management Authority (NSW): Design support, facilitation for 2007 Partnerships Conference (Narooma)
  • Australian Biological Resources Study: Facilitation of strategic planning workshop (Canberra) 
  • Aust Govt NRM Capacity Building Team: Facilitation of planning workshop series (Canberra)
  • 2006
  • Charles Sturt University: Workshops - Operation Plan, Div'n of Student Services (Wagga Wagga)
  • GABCC-LEBCAC Regional NRM Forum : Design, coordination, facilitation, synthesis (Alice Springs)
  • Veg Futures '06; the Conference in the Field: Design support, facilitation, synthesis (Albury) 
  • APEN International Conference 2006: Facilitation of three workshops (Beechworth) 
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitator support for participatory processes  
  • Aust Govt Dept of Environment & Heritage: Facilitation of national workshop on biodiversity & climate change (Canberra) 
  • Healthpact Secretariat: Facilitation of annual business planning workshop (Canberra) 
  • Healthpact: Facilitation of Board priority setting workshop (Canberra) 
  • Diabetes Australia ACT: Annual Planning Workshop facilitation (Canberra)  
  • Environment ACT: Participatory review of community-based NRM accommodation and resource needs
  • 2005
  • Aust Govt Dept of Environment & Heritage: National Waterwatch Community Data Workshop (Canberra) 
  • Healthpact Secretariat: Facilitation of business planning workshops (Canberra)
  • Healthpact: Facilitation of Board strategic planning workshop (Canberra) 
  • National Conservation Incentives Forum: Facilitation of three workshop sessions (Melbourne) 
  • CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems: Biodiversity Benefits project Phase.3
  • Environment ACT: Stakeholder consultation workshop – Googong Foreshores mgt plan (Queanbeyan) 
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitator support for participatory processes  
  • Charles Sturt University: Facilitation - Code of Conduct for Residential Staff (Wagga Wagga) 
  • Australian Health Promotion Association National Conference: facilitation of three vision workshops (Canberra) 
  • Diabetes Australia ACT: Annual Planning Workshop facilitation (Canberra)  
  • 2004
  • Charles Sturt University: Facilitation of Organisational Development team retreat (Canberra)
  • Upper Murrumbidgee Catchment Coordinating Cmttee: Community NRM Forum facilitation (Canberra)
  • ACT Health (Population Health): Divisional Planning process facilitation (multiple workshops) (Canberra) 
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Facilitator support for participatory processes  
  • Diabetes Australia ACT: Annual Planning Workshop facilitation (Canberra)
  • 2003
  • Environment Victoria/EcoRecycle Victoria: Facilitation of waste management strategy stakeholder forum (Melbourne) 
  • Environment Australia (Natural Heritage Trust): National recovery plans for three threatened plant species (Christmas Island & Qld)
  • ACT Health Promotion Board (Healthpact): Development of improved criteria and practice for grants assessment
  • ACT Health Promotion Board (Healthpact): Revision of Strategic Plan, review of Policies, development of system for performance assessment/development 
  • ACT Health Promotion Board (Healthpact): Facilitation of Board workshop on strategic priorities for community investment (Canberra) 
  • ACT Health Promotion Board (Healthpact): Briefing and support of Secretariat and incoming Board on effective governance, with written materials and new tools to improve practice
  • ACT Health (Health Promotion Unit/Healthpact): Joint work planning facilitation (Canberra) 
  • pre-Jun 2002
  • Sullivans Creek Catchment Group: Facilitation of two community stakeholder workshops
  • Canberra & South-East Region Environment Centre: Facilitation of planning workshops
  • Australian Public Health Association (ACT): Facilitation of national workshop
  • Aust National Parks & Wildlife Service: Study leader/facilitator 3-week international seminar on national parks & wildlife management (Tasmania)

Top of page



Technical consultancy / Communication products

       (* indicates work undertaken in association with others) 
  • 2016
  • Woodlands & Wetlands Trust: Compilation of report on amendments to Resources & Values of Jerrabomberra Wetlands
  • FCG ANZDEC: Editorial assistance with Preliminary Climate Change Adaptation Guidelines for Coastal Protection and Management in India 
  • 2015 
  • Capital Woodlands & Wetlands Conservation Trust: Writing and design of a book on the history of the Jerrabomberra Wetlands (Molonglo-Jerrabomberra floodplain)  
  • Capital Woodlands & Wetlands Conservation Trust: Writing and design of a book on the history of the WW1 Duntroon instructional trench system, Jerrabomberra Wetlands Nature Reserve  
  • ACT Parks & Conservation: Drafting of content for Heritage Grant application Jerrabomberra Wetlands
      (Duntroon instructional trench system)
  • Upper Murrumbidgee Catchment Coordinating Committee: Initial drafting of five-year Strategic Plan 
  • 2014
  • Capital Woodlands & Wetlands Conservation Trust: Drafting of Strategic Priorities document for Mulligans Flat Sanctuary & Jerrabomberra Wetlands
  • ACT Parks & Conservation: Research and writing for history of nature conservation in the ACT 
  • Victorian Coastal Council: Editorial assistance with final Victorian Coastal Strategy 2014
  • ACT Parks & City Services: Research and writing for Short History of Jerrabomberra Wetlands and associated Website content 
  • ACT Parks & City Services: Drafting of Directions Paper for Design Plan process (Jerrabomberra Wetlands Concept Plan)
  • 2013
  • CARE Australia: Assistance with review of communication aspects of Safety and Security Orientation - messaging and presentation
  • CARE Australia: Assistance with change leadership – practice change for record keeping in Country Offices
  • Victorian Centre for Climate Change Adaptation Research / Deakin University: Drafting/editorial assistance for report on Marine Climate Change Issues
  • ACT Parks & City Services: Writing and editorial assistance - Jerrabomberra Wetlands Nature Reserve Master Plan 
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Editorial assistance with draft Victorian Coastal Strategy 2013
  • 2012
  • ACT Parks & Conservation Service: Initial drafting of revised Vision for Jerrabomberra Wetlands Nature Reserve
  • Aust Govt Dept of Agriculture, Fisheries & Forestry: Assistance in development and drafting of National Marine Pest Biosecurity Strategy
  • Glenelg Hopkins Catchment Management Authority: Assistance in editing and document finishing -  Victoria's Future Climate and the Marine Environment
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Assistance with mid-term review of the Victorian Coastal Strategy 2008
  • 2011
  • Subtropical Dairy Programme: Support for Preparation of Strategic Plan 2012-2017 (dairy industry research, development, extension and education)
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Editorial assistance with mid-term review of the Victorian Coastal Strategy 2008
  • Aust Govt Dept of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and Communities: Initial drafting for Built Environment chapter - State of Environment Report
  • ToP Global Institute for Facilitative Leadership: Development of brochure and interim Web site for ToP Facilitative Leadership Program
  • 2010
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Editorial assistance with Future Coasts public release issues and opportunities paper  
  • 2009
  • Vic Dept of Sustainability & Environment: Editorial assistance with Future Coasts Impacts & Responses public release paper 
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Drafting of numerous briefing and meeting papers
    2008
  • Local Government & Shires Association of NSW: Assistance with review of Local Government partnership projects in Hawkesbury Nepean CMA (NSW) including program logic development *
  • Greening Australia Ltd: Assistance with program development, National Directors Forum 
  • Aust Govt NRM Capacity Building Team: Assistance with Performance Story Report for National NRM Facilitators Network *  
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Drafting of numerous briefing and meeting papers  
  • 2007
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Development of GAB Strategic Management Plan
    Focus & Prospects 2007-2017 (including outcome hierarchy, assessment & reporting framework)
     
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Drafting of numerous briefing and meeting papers
  • 2006
  • ACT Heritage: Drafting of Heritage Guidelines under new ACT Heritage Act
  • Healthpact: Input to Strategic Plan for Health Promotion Foundations Global Network
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Drafting of numerous briefing and meeting papers
  • 2005
  • ACT Heritage: Heritage Legislation fact sheets and templates
  • Aust Govt Dept of Environment & Heritage: EPBC Approvals & Post-Approval Manual 
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Drafting of numerous briefing and meeting papers 
  • Black Mountain Projects: ‘Griffith Heritage’ editorial assistance
  • Black Mountain Projects: ‘High Country footprints’ editorial and technical assistance
  • 2004
  • Australian Forest History Society: Conservation Management Plan and Interpretation Plan - Blundells Flat and Shannons Flat ACT 
  • Great Artesian Basin Coordinating Committee: Drafting of numerous briefing and meeting papers 
  • Australian Alps national parks Liaison Committee: Editing Annual Reports 2001-03 
  • Office of Commissioner for Environment ACT: Community wellbeing indicators – State of Environment Report
  • Environment ACT (NRM): Integrated Catchment Management Snapshot report compilation (for Murray-Darling Basin Ministerial Council)
  • State Forests NSW: Input to Flora Reserve management document
  • 2003
  • Parks Australia (Director): Comments on EPBC legislation reform 
  • Friends of ACT Arboreta: Research & management advice on natural & cultural heritage
  • ACT Health Promotion Board (Healthpact): Revision of Strategic Plan, Policies, system for performance assessment/development; review of governance and grants assessment 
  • Office of Commissioner for Environment ACT: Drafting community wellbeing indicators - State of Environment Report 
  • Environment Australia (NHT): Drafting national recovery plans for three threatened plant species (Christmas Island & Queensland) 
  • Jun-Dec 2002
  • Job Futures-Greening Australia: Establishment - Green Corps youth development program,
    including draft procedures manual (parts)
  • Greening Australia: Organisational history research, writing and editing
  • pre-Jun 2002
  • Black Mountain Projects: ‘Belconnen’s Aboriginal past’ editorial and technical assistance
  • Harper McRae/World Heritage Publishing: Co-author children’s book on World Heritage *
  • National Better Health Program (ACT): Study ‘Building Better Cities & healthy public policy’
  • Communication Concepts: Ethical Systems - development of new management product
  • ACT Writers’ Centre: Manuscript appraisals (various)

Top of page


Training design and delivery (including facilitation, participation, communication, influencing and negotiating skills)
      (Most training is undertaken in association with others)
      (ToP = Technology of Participation
; FLP = Facilitative Leadership Program)
  • 2017 
  • APS 3-4 Essential Skills Workshops 2017: three workshops (Canberra, Melbourne, Sydney) [pending]  
  • Leading Self, Leading Others: a conscious development path (Hobart) [pending]    
  • APS 5-6 Emerging Leaders Forum 2017:  Workshop: Emerging into Personally Effective Leadership - Bringing out the best in people – including yourself (Canberra)
  • 2016
  • ToP FLP Modules 6 & 7 Understanding & Leading Change + Being a Facilitative Leader (Canberra) [pending] 
  • ToP FLP Modules 4 & 5 Working with Diverse Values + Principled Influencing & Negotiating (Canberra) [pending]
  • ToP FLP  Modules 1 to 3 Group Facilitation Methods + Facilitation Expansion & Integration + Strategic Thinking & Planning (Canberra) [pending]  
  • ToP FLP Modules 4 & 5 Working with Diverse Values + Principled Influencing & Negotiating (Hobart) [pending] 
  • 4th Public Sector Director and Executive Level Leadership Forum 2016: Workshop: Recap and Reflect: Leading high performance within oneself, the team, and the department (Canberra)
  • Department of the Environment (Environmental Measures): in-house training - Facilitation fundamentals  (Canberra)
  • Executive Officers Intensive 2016: Workshop: Leading Yourself, Leading Others – The key traits of effective and influential leaders (three workshops - Melbourne, Sydney, Canberra)
  • 2015
  • Public Sector Director and Executive Level Leadership Forum 2015: The trusted and respected leader: being, having and doing what it takes  (Canberra) [pending]
  • Charles Sturt University Leadership Development for Women program: Co-design and delivery of development workshop for mindfulness and empowerment – Leading self-Leading others: a conscious path (Young)
  • Public Sector Executive Assistant Summit 2015: Developing the skills to be a success partner to your Executive (Canberra) 
  • Charles Sturt University: Training in group process design and facilitation for implementation of the LiFE (Learning in Future Environments) Index (Wagga Wagga)
  • 6th Annual National Public Sector legal Officers’ Forum 2015 (Canberra) – half day workshop - Leadership Skills for Government Lawyers 
  • Groundswell/NRM South (Tas): in-house training - Respectful Relationships (Hobart) * 
  • Executive Assistant Development Intensive 2015 (Canberra): You and your manager: Influencing with integrity; and  Keeping your Composure: Strategies to overcome difficult scenarios [pending]
  • 2014 
  • Animal Health Australia: in-house training Facilitation Fundamentals [=ToP Module1 Group Facilitation Methods] 
  • 6th Annual Executive Officers’ Conference 2014: Managing up, down and all around: taking leadership skills offline (Canberra)
  • ToP FLP Modules 4 & 5 Working with Diverse Values + Principled Influencing & Negotiating * (Bathurst)
  • Mental Health Australia: Respectful Relationships – National Mental Health Leaders Project training workshop (Sydney)
  • The Public Sector Executive Assistant Summit 2014: Working with your manager to achieve mutual goals (Canberra)  
  • Medicare Local – Partners in Recovery: Respectful Relationships and Collaborative Leadership (Newcastle) 
  • Mental Health Australia: Group Process Fundamentals and Respectful Relationships (Canberra)
  • Public Sector Senior Executive Leadership Forum 2014: interactive workshop Change Management vs Change Leadership + panel session Recognising, initiating and managing long-term sustainable change  (Canberra) 
  • ToP FLP Module 4 Working with Diverse Value Systems (Whaingaroa/Raglan NZ)
  • Lifeline Darling Downs and South West Queensland - Partners in Recovery: Respectful Relationships (Toowoomba)
  • Vocatys: Development and delivery of on-line courses – personal and professional effectiveness [pending]  
  • 2013
  • ToP FLP Module 5 Principled Influencing & Negotiating (Adelaide)
  • ToP FLP Module 4 Working with Diverse Value Systems (Hobart)  
  • ToP FLP  Modules 2 & 3 Facilitation Expansion & Integration + Strategic Thinking & Planning (Canberra)
  • ToP FLP Modules 2 & 3 Facilitation Expansion & Integration + Strategic Thinking & Planning (Hobart)
  • ToP FLP Modules 4 & 5 Working with Diverse Values + Principled Influencing & Negotiating (Canberra)
  • IAF Oceania Conference 2013: 3-D Facilitation: Dynamics, Design and Dialogue (Adelaide)  
  • ToP FLP Module 5 Principled Influencing & Negotiating (Coonawarra SA)  
  • 2012
  • NRM North (Tas): in-house training - ToP FLP Modules 1 to 3  Group Facilitation Methods, Expansion & Integration, Strategic Thinking & Planning (Launceston)
  • ToP FLP Modules 1 to 3  Group Facilitation Methods, Expansion & Integration, Strategic Thinking & Planning (Canberra)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Health & Ageing: Design and delivery of Respectful Relationships - tailored in-house training - two sessions (Canberra)
  • NRM South (Tas): tailored in-house training - Creating & Sustaining Respectful Relationships (Hobart) 
  • Aust Govt Dept of Families, Housing, Community Services & Indigenous Affairs: in-house training - ToP FLP Module 1 Group Facilitation Methods (Canberra)
  • ToP FLP Modules 1 to 3  Group Facilitation Methods, Expansion & Integration, Strategic Thinking & Planning (Bathurst)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Health & Ageing: Design and delivery of Round Two: Conciliation / Alternative Dispute Resolution - tailored in-house training - scenarios and simulations - six sessions (Perth, Brisbane, Sydney, Adelaide, Melbourne, Hobart) 
  • Aust Govt Dept of Health & Ageing: Design and delivery of Respectful Stakeholder Relationships - tailored in-house training for ACFI Review - six sessions (Perth, Brisbane, Adelaide, Canberra, Sydney, Melbourne)
  • ToP FLP Module 5 Principled Influencing & Negotiating (Canberra)
  • The Smith Family Partnership Brokers: in-house training ToP FLP Module 1 Group Facilitation Methods (Brisbane)
  • ToP FLP Module 5 Principled Influencing & Negotiating (Hobart) 
  • 8th Annual National Public Sector Executive Assistant Summit 2012: Interactive Workshop: The Empowered Influencer (Canberra)
  • ToP FLP Module 1 Group Facilitation Methods - community applications (Coonawarra)
  • Aust Govt Dept of Health & Ageing: Design and delivery of Conciliation / Alternative Dispute Resolution - in-house training - eleven sessions (Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne, Adelaide, Perth, Canberra) 
  • 2011
  • Australasian Facilitation Conference 2011: Interactive workshop: Shift happens - facilitating from drama to empowerment (Fremantle)
  • ToP FLP Module 1 Group Facilitation Methods - pre-conference professional development workshop (Fremantle)
  • ToP FLP Module 5 Principled Influencing & Negotiating (Bathurst) 
  • ToP FLP Module 5 Principled Influencing & Negotiating (Melbourne)
  • ToP FLP Module 5 Principled Influencing and Negotiating with Māori cross-cultural perspective (Whaingaroa/Raglan, New Zealand) 
  • CARE Australia: ToP FLP Module 1 (as Facilitation Fundamentals) - in-house workshop (Canberra) 
  • Aust Govt Dept of Health & Ageing: ToP FLP Module 5 Principled Influencing and Negotiating - in-house workshop for Staff Support & Training Section  
  • ToP FLP Modules 1 to 3 (as Facilitating & Leading in Groups) – two sessions (Canberra)
  • ToP FLP Modules 1 to 3 (as Facilitating & Leading in Groups) – two sessions (Hobart) 
  • Aust Govt Dept of Health & Ageing: ToP FLP Module 1 (as Facilitation Fundamentals) (in-house workshop for Staff Support & Training Section)
  • ToP FLP Module 5 (as Relating, Influencing and Negotiating) (Canberra)
  • ToP FLP Module 5 Principled Influencing & Negotiating (Queenscliff)
  • 2010
  • ToP FLP Modules 2 Expansion & Integration & 3 Strategic Thinking & Planning (Whaingaroa/Raglan, New Zealand)
  •  Building Respectful Relationships (several sessions) - small business (Hall)
  • ToP FLP Module 1 Facilitation Methods - community applications (Coonawarra)
  • 2009
  • News Digital Media Ltd: ToP FLP Module 1 (as Facilitation Fundamentals) - two in-house workshops for Experience Architecture team (Sydney) 
  • ToP FLP Module 6 Spirit & Philosophy of Facilitative Leadership (Brisbane) 
  • ToP FLP Module 6 (as Facilitative Leadership Retreat) (Canberra)
  • 2008
  • Participative Technologies: Training facilitators (GMR Group of Companies) - ToP FLP Modules 5 Understanding & Leading Change & 6 Spirit & Philosophy of Facilitative Leadership (Bangalore, India) 
  • Participative Technologies: Training facilitators (GMR Group of Companies) - ToP FLP Modules 3 Strategic Thinking & Planning & 4 Managing Diverse Value Systems (Bangalore, India)   
  • ToP FLP Modules 2 Expansion & Integration & 3 Strategic Thinking & Planning (Whaingaroa/Raglan, New Zealand)   
  • Participative Technologies: Training facilitators (GMR Group of Companies)ToP FLP Modules 1 Group Facilitation & 2 Expansion & Integration (Bangalore, India)   
  • ToP FLP Modules 1 to 3 (as Facilitating & Leading in Groups) (Melbourne) 
  • 2007
  • Participative Technologies: Training facilitators - ToP FLP Modules 5 Understanding & Leading Change & 6 Spirit & Philosophy of Facilitative Leadership (Bangalore, India)   
  • Aust Govt NRM Capacity Building Team: National NRM Facilitators Network - Influencing & Negotiating Program (Melbourne, Adelaide, Launceston, Perth, Darwin)   
  • ToP FLP Modules 1 to 3 - Group Facilitation Methods, Expansion & Integration, Strategic Thinking & Planning (Canberra) 
  • ToP FLP Module 5 Understanding & Leading Change (Adelaide)  
  • Southern Rivers Catchment Management Authority (NSW): Training community facilitators - ToP FLP Modules 1 to 3 'Group Facilitation Methods' (Batemans Bay)
  • 2006
  • Australasian Facilitators Network Conference 2006Encouraging authentic leadership and participation [Geelong] 
  • ToP FLP Modules 4 Working with Diverse Values & 5 Understanding & Leading Change (Canberra) 
  • ToP FLP Modules 1 Group Facilitation & 2 Expansion & Integration (Adelaide)  
  • 2005 
  • Australasian Facilitators Network Conference 2005: Beyond and beneath 'methods': Dynamics underlying the Technology of Participation (ToP) [Perth] 
  • ToP FLP Module 3 Strategic Thinking & Planning  (Canberra)
  • ToP FLP Module 2 Expansion & Integration (Canberra)
  • ToP FLP Module 1 Group Facilitation Methods (Canberra) 
  • Asian Development Bank/AusAID: Training in Participatory Leadership, Nauru National Sustainable Development Strategy - two sessions (Nauru) 
  • The Nature Conservancy CPAL retreat: ToP FLP Modules 1 Group Facilitation Methods & 2 Expansion & Integration (Atherton Tableland) 
  • pre-2002
  • Tas Dept Primary Industries & Fisheries: Training of community facilitators - ToP - two sessions (Tasmania) 
  • ACT Parks & Conservation: Training of community facilitators - ToP - three sessions (Braidwood)

Top of page




SUMMARY OF PREVIOUS EMPLOYMENT - MARK BUTZ

  • 1996-2002  Australian Nature Conservation Agency / Environment Australia:
    from Director (Section Head) Forests Taskforce (NSW and Qld; including co-chairing of joint environment and heritage technical working group) to Legislation Review Taskforce (developing EPBC Act and Regulations) to Biodiversity Group (implementing EPBC reforms/staff training/stakeholder briefing) to Director, Wetlands Section (including chair of national taskforce on Wetlands and Migratory Waterbirds) 
2000-02  Wetlands Section: Included high level advice, liaison/negotiation, representation with Commonwealth and State/Territory agencies, NGO’s, industry bodies, indigenous stakeholders, community organizations, and international delegations; preparation of Ministerial briefings and speeches; management of National Wetlands Program of Natural Heritage Trust (budget c.$4M pa); transition to National Action Plan, NHT2 and regional delivery mechanisms; review and coordination of policies, programs and processes; management of multidisciplinary teams for assessments and advice on matters of national environmental significance under Environment Protection and Biodiversity Conservation (EPBC) Act (Ramsar wetlands and listed migratory waterbirds); implementation of international agreements and arrangements for wetlands and waterbirds
  
1998-2000 
Legislation Review Taskforce + Biodiversity Group: Included development and implementation of biodiversity conservation, protected areas management, indigenous heritage, and consultation aspects of EPBC Act and Regulations - project design, management and evaluation; coordination and management of organisational change and development processes; high level liaison, representation and negotiation within APS, and with State agencies and community stakeholders; high level policy and technical advice; preparation of Ministerial and Departmental briefings and speeches; coordination and preparation of drafting instructions and explanatory materials; staff training, education/briefing of stakeholders
  
1996-98  Environment
Forests Taskforce: Included collaborative project management and coordination; strategic planning; high level liaison, representation and negotiation; high level policy and technical advice; management of $15M program funds budget, management of multidisciplinary teams for conduct of comprehensive regional assessments of environment and heritage in NSW and (for a period) Queensland
  • 1986-1996 ACT Parks & Conservation Service / Department of the Environment, Land & Planning:
    from Senior Project Officer to Manager (Section Head) - policy development and resource management planning, legislation review, to coordination and management of
    organisational development/systems on Department-wide scale
1990-96 Business Development + Dept of the Environment, Land & Planning:
Included coordination; strategic planning; senior policy advice on Ministerial, Cabinet and Assembly processes, Social Justice, client service improvement, financial management and planning, organisational review and development, worklife quality (EEO, ID, OH&S, staff development); complex liaison, negotiation and representation at agency level; preparation of Ministerial briefings and speeches; management of Grants Program; review and coordination of policies, programs and processes for community landcare and customer services.
  
1986-90 
Policy & Projects + Executive Unit: Included committee secretariat, input to Parliamentary inquiries, strategic planning/ coordination and high level policy advice on government and statutory processes (including establishment of self-government), environment policy, social justice, organisational development, employee development; policy development and resource management planning (protected areas, commercial forests, city parks, heritage, sport & recreation); legislation review, organisational development/systems, communication planning, information technology, GIS and modelling, community participation, environment education; complex project coordination, high level representation, liaison and negotiation, preparation of briefings, speeches
   
Periods as:
*  Director, ACT Health Advancement Services (1996) – change program
*  Project officer - Community Participation in Environmental Management (1994-95)
*  
Project officer - ACT Office of the Environment - Environment Education (1993-94)
Project officer - Canberra in the Year 2020 Study (1993)
Project officer - ACT Government response to Ecologically Sustainable Development/
    Greenhouse Strategy  (1992)
*  SES Band 1, General Manager, Environment & Land Management (1990)
*  Manager Environment Policy, Social Policy Division, Chief Minister's Department (1990)
*  
Project officer - Priorities Review Board Report
  • 1976-1986 NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service:
    from Ranger/Naturalist to Resource Investigations Officer (investigating new protected area proposals) to Senior Ranger (District manager) with specialty areas of regional enquiry such as fire management in dry tablelands montane forests, and responsibilities for Statewide training in natural areas resource documentation 
1981-86  Queanbeyan District: Included policy advice, management planning, environmental planning, organisational planning, budgetary planning/control, works programming, project management, all aspects of management of conservation reserves, management of cultural resources and wildlife; statutory delegations; high level liaison, negotiation and  representation; specialist advice; staff and contractor supervision/training, Aboriginal Trainee Ranger program

Periods as:
*  Superintendent of Training, Sydney (1986) - State-wide coordination of new field staff
   training initiatives and consultative mechanisms, strategic planning, policy advice and
   development
*  Superintendent Grade 2 (OIC) Nowra-Goulburn District (1984)
*  Regional Director, South-Eastern Region (1984)

1976-81
 Kosciusko District + South-East Region: Included resource investigation/documentation, data collection, environmental appraisal, fire modelling, environmental planning, cultural resource management, wildlife extension, liaison with other agencies and institutions, environmental education, facilities planning, research liaison, landholder and media relations, staff training/development
  • 1973-1976  NSW National Parks & Wildlife Service:
    Seasonal Ranger - Yarrangobilly Caves, Warrumbungles, Blue Mountains

Further details of employment history are available on application - see Contacts.  
   

Top of page





SUMMARY OF COMMUNITY SERVICE - MARK BUTZ

Concurrent with the above, voluntary support to local and national environment, heritage, health and   community development organisations, by coordinating programs, projects or events; serving as a Board member; and/or providing pro bono professional services, including:
  • Current:
  • Woodlands and Wetlands Trust: Chair, Mulligans Flat Wildlife Sanctuary Management Sub-committee
  • Institute of Cultural Affairs – Australia: Member, Technology of Participation Facilitative Leadership Program Australasian Faculty
    - foundational Certified ToP Facilitator (Australasia);
    - authorised Lead Trainer for all Modules
    - member of curriculum development team
  • Member, Biodiversity Working Group - Conservation Council of the South East Region & Canberra  
  • Coordinator of international Thousand Cranes Peace Network since 1996 
  • Previous:
  • 2004 – Recipient of Spirit of Canberra Award for community service
  • Director of Greening Australia (Capital Region; prev. ACT&SENSW) 1996-2010 less one year  (Chair 1998-2010)
  • Director of Greening Australia Ltd (1998-2010 less six months; eight years as National Executive member)
  • Member, Biodiversity Working Group - Conservation Council of the South East Region and Canberra (current)
  • Web site host and manager, Australasian Facilitators Network (AFN) (current)
  • Co-convenor, Australasian Facilitators Network (AFN) Conference 2008  
  • Divisional Committee Member, Environment Institute of Australia & New Zealand
    EIANZ rep - Stakeholder Reference Group for ACT Integrated Nature Conservation Plan
    EIANZ rep - Forest Area Rehabilitation Expert Working Group (post Jan 2003 fires) 
  • Member, 2005 ACT Heritage Festival Committee 
  • Committee Member, Aranda-Cook-Macquarie Neighbourhood History project 
  • Volunteer assistance at Aranda Primary School as Parent Coordinator of the School Community Environment Program, and School Neighbourhood Heritage Project (eight years) 
    1993 -  Recipient of ACT Public Education Award for Outstanding Service;
    1999 – Recipient of Award for Outstanding Voluntary Service to Young People 
  • Coordinator of 'Growing Homes' Aranda Community Landcare Project 1993-99
    Invited guest speaker - Australian Landcare Conference, Hobart 1994;
    Member of 1997 Australian Landcare Conference National Consultative Group 
  • Management Committee, Healthy Cities Canberra (four years as Chair)
    Invited guest speaker at International Forum, Kyoto, Japan 1995 
  • Committee Member, ACT Healthy School Communities Network -
    liaison and planning for Health Promoting Schools Forum 
  • Member, Core Steering Group and Joint Projects Working Group,
    ACT Community Development Network 
  • Member, Editorial Committee, Health Promotion Review of the Canberra Region

Top of page



CONTACTS
   Postal:

   Mobile:

   Phone:
 
   Email  
PO Box 128   
JAMISON CENTRE 
ACT  2614  AUSTRALIA
+61-418-417-635
+61-2-6251-2923


   
Any information submitted to us will not be provided to a third party without the permission of the supplier.

Top of page





Home page
 
http://www.MarkButz.com/work_history.html
© 2005-2017  Mark Butz

Last update 26 July 2017

 
Disclaimer